Our Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website.

The website is owned and operated by Chip Holdings Limited (624167) and its related entities. Further information about how our website operates is noted in our Terms of Use.

In this Privacy Policy, "our website" refers to all information, services, text, graphics and other data contained under the domain name funeralsdirect.co.nz (excluding website links); "we", "our", and "us" refers to Chip Holdings Limited and its related entities; and "you" or "your" refers to the person providing personal information and/or accessing our website.

Your privacy is very important to us. We are diligent in protecting the privacy of your personal information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”) and the Privacy Principles. The Act has twelve information Privacy Principles (“the Principles”).

The Principles are summarized by the Privacy Commissioner as follows:

Principle 1, Principle 2, Principle 3 and Principle 4 govern the collection of personal information. This includes the reasons why personal information may be collected, where it may be collected from, and how it is collected.

Principle 5 governs the way personal information is stored. It is designed to protect personal information from unauthorised use or disclosure.

Principle 6 gives individuals the right to access information about themselves.

Principle 7 gives individuals the right to correct information about themselves.

Principle 8 and Principle 9, Principle 10 and Principle 11 place restrictions on how people and organisations can use or disclose personal information. These include ensuring information is accurate and up-to-date, and that it isn't improperly disclosed.

Principle 12 governs how "unique identifiers" - such as IRD numbers, bank client numbers, driver's licence and passport numbers - can be used.

The Principles regulate the collection, use, security and disclosure of personal information under the Act. Personal information is information that is about identifiable and living people. The Principles are designed specifically to ensure responsible collection, storage and handling of personal information. They also provide people with the right to know what personal information is currently being held about them and a right to correct that information if it is not accurate. They are also designed to ensure no disclosure of personal information without the person’s prior consent.

This privacy policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

Personal Information

The personal information we collect and or/hold about you and other individuals (such as your partner/spouse/children/executors) can include

 

Collection of Personal Information

We only collect personal information from you and/or other individuals that is relevant to providing information on products and services that you may require.This information is collected directly from you via our website or telephone, if necessary.

We may at times collect personal information about someone else from you. For instance, who the executors of your Will are who will be carrying out your wishes for your funeral and personal information is provided about that person or persons. When this occurs, you must tell that other person of your intention to provide us with that information about them, have their consent to do so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

Security

The security of your personal information is extremely important and we ensure it is managed correctly. Access to any personal information by employees is limited to those who specifically need it to assess the appropriate provision of such information to the third parties providing the services or products required.

All transactions within our website are undertaken with all reasonable diligence from us to protect your personal information against unlawful use, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. Unfortunately, we cannot provide a guarantee that information sent over the internet is 100% secure and both sending and receiving information over the internet is at your own risk.

Access and Correction

You can request access to the personal information that we hold for you. We will undertake our process to confirm your identity before any information is released. If for any reason, we cannot provide the information to you, an explanation will be given why.

We take steps to make sure that the personal information we collect from you and store, that we use or that we disclose, is accurate.

We do rely on you to provide accurate information and to advise us if any changes need to be made to ensure it is accurate. If you would like to correct any information we hold, please contact us.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding our collection, retention or use of your personal information, please advise us immediately and we will undertake to resolve your complaint. However, if you are not satisfied with our proposed resolution you do have the right to take your complaint to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

P O Box 10-094

The Terrace

Wellington 6143

Website: www.privacy.org.nz

Email: enquiries@privacy.co.nz

If you would like further information about our Privacy Policy or about how we manage your personal information, please contact us.

© 2020 FuneralsDirect | Sitemap